Friday, September 30, 2011

day-dreams of summer.

With the recent heightening of pressures and stress levels from study/course work, sometimes my mind enjoys the escape into day dreams of summer (carefree, fun, adventurous, excitement-filled summer!) especially on a sunny spring day such as today! *sigh*.. 7 weeks of course left to go! (However it shall go fast I know it, I have soooo much to do, argh..)

Some things about summer which I'm fully keen for include....

Strawberries and Chocolate

Warm evenings

Blue skies

Amazing Summer nights/adventures

Sleeping in!

Fun with friends

Doing lots of photography

Pretty summer things


Delicious icy-cold beverages


Summer Clothes/Accessories

Cooling off with the garden hose

Bonfires

Icecream

Hanging out in the backyard

Sunset beach walks

Sparklers

Discovering cute/new things

YAY! Even more excited now after finding all these example pics! Bring on SUMMER! :D
xx.
P:S: Tomorrow is October!! Wow, this month has just flown by!

Tuesday, September 20, 2011

dedicated to her.

Dearest (you know who you are!)
I know I haven't been the best lately and for that I am sorry... But no matter what happens, I always, always want a strong presence of you in my life. You are always in my heart, and I will never forget that to have your beautiful self in my life is a huge blessing. I wish you could see how wonderful you are from my eyes, coz then you would never doubt yourself and you would know just how amazing you are. (:
Love you forever. 
These are dedicated from me to you.  

xx.

 













Thursday, September 15, 2011

food. money. music.

So today, I didn't go to my lecture... But for good reasons! My car had to go in for WOF today (passed yay!), then went and changed banks with the help of my parents, went to McCafe for lunch - had a delish hot choc as always, and a chicken wrap -, then at home, my dad assisted me in getting my IRD sorted and I FINALLLYYY got my owing tax back from the last 5 years!! $826.. STOKED!! :D And got it all done and sorted over the phone and only took about 25 mins (: Was so buzzing after that phonecall! Ha ha..

So lately, I've been addicted to a few songs (Yes, all by Anberlin!) in particular, just thought I really should share coz these are "Must-Hears"!


Anberlin// Unwinding Cable Car

Anberlin//Retrace

Anberlin//Time and Confusion

Oh oh and a random on by The Script (I know it't kinda old but I can't stop listening to it! It's just sooo gorgeous and cute and catchy too!) >>

The Script//The Man Who Can't Be Moved 



Enjoy! :D xx.

Wednesday, September 7, 2011

on a buzz.

So I'm on this illustration buzz at the moment. Love so much incredible stuff, it's almost overwhelming at times coz I just want to experiment and try new styles and practice and be inspired by so much stuff! Ahh! But sadly there are not enough hours in the day for that. And it's kinda weird coz even though I'm on this illustration/drawing buzz, there are still some times when I just don't feel like putting pen to paper.. Usually when my brain is fried from doing a hard days work of study stuff! *sigh* But like I mentioned in my last past, I love my A5 drawing sketch book, even though it's not of the coveted 'Moleskine' brand.. But one day hopefully! It is a bit of a luxury to own one apparently... Anyways, here are some Moleskine drawing inspirations which I found. (:











Monday, September 5, 2011

first sneak peak...

Today I shall give you a sneak peak into my visual diary, which I'm pretty addicted to drawing in at the moment, despite having tonnes of other work to be doing HA. But ohwell... I'm rather talented at the 'art' of procrastination ;P 





So yeah, just some random pieces I've done recently! I'll add more as I do them (and if I think they're worth sharing! hehe)

xx.

Thursday, September 1, 2011

hello, september.


Wow.
First blog post for the new month of September.
My, my, how this year has just flown by so far! Only 4 months left of 2011! Absolute craziness.
Some of my goals for this month include:

  • Keep updated with my blog! At least 3 times a week preferably.
  • Re-design or revamp the look of my blog.
  • Draw as often as I can.
  • Practice watercolour paiting.
  • Stay on task with my studies and work harder!
  • Improve my time management.
  • Hangout with my lovely friends as much as I can. <3
  • Write back to those who are waiting for an email from me!
  • Take more photos.
  • Have fun and laugh. Alot. 
Bit of a mixed bag of goals I realise, but lets hope I can work at these (and others not mentioned) this month to the best of my ability! (:

{P:S: Like my cool "hello, september" drawing at the top?.. Thannkks I did it myself, hehe. ;p}

Happy September, everyone! 
xx.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...