Monday, January 14, 2013

healthy eating and snack ideas.

Recently, I've been getting back into my health and fitness! As in I've made a choice to actively start eating healthier again and start exercising again, even if that means a 20 minute walk. I did a Les Mills Body Pump class today, which is a one-hour fitness class focusing on using weights to target all the muscle groups of the body. Because I'm so weak and unfit and it was my first time ever, I did find it quite difficult. Pulling a muscle in my right tricep wasn't too much fun either. And my shoulder hurts. But once the initial pain and suffering ended once the class was over, I felt quite good! Mentally/emotionally, too. As in, I felt quite good about myself and the fact that I had completed a decent workout for a change! I felt quite pumped! So later on today, I also did a 30 minute walk with my dad (practically had to force him to go but he gave in in the end haha) So it's been a good exercise day for me!

I've also been thinking a lot about eating right lately. And how it's so VITAL to eat properly! I believe the way to do this is by having:

  • nutritious, filling breakfast
  • small, healthy morning snack
  • decent lunch
  • satisfying but healthy afternoon snack to tie you over 'til dinner
  • and a balanced, substantial dinner
  • something small and sweet for dessert if the craving arises!
You see, it's been proven that eating regularly throughout the day (as long as they are healthy foods) boosts your metabolism therefore making it easier to lose weight, if that is what you are aiming for. Not eating regular, proper meals everyday will not only slow metabolism way down, it also puts the body into starvation mode which just makes weight loss harder. Not to mention getting the proper nutrients and energy (the body's fuel), which are so vital to good health and wellbeing, is nearly impossible when not enough food is being consumed. Food and eating RIGHT are so important, I cannot stress this enough! 

I randomly joined this plan on this neat website recently, My Special K, which I'm not taking too seriously, but they do have really good meal and exercise suggestions on there which I have been taking some inspiration from in my own journey towards good health. They suggest a full meal plan each weak of 5-6 meals a day (same as I have mentioned above) which includes the recipes. They are all so healthy but delicious and from what I've seen, not too difficult to make. Although, I usually just gather inspiration from the snack ideas which they give. You first complete a short survey so that they can design a plan suited to you and your needs/goals. If for no other reason, just try it for fun. It is actually pretty fun... lol.

Anyways, thus here begins a series of posts in which I will share with you my favourite healthy snack ideas, which will be quick, easy, tasty and affordable, since those are the things I look for in my snack of choice. ;) 

The first is one I tried today, Jarrah Choc O'Lait - hot chocolate. It's a tiny 45 calories per serving, 99% fat free. And.. IT. IS. DELICIOUS. Wow.


So quick and easy to whip up, and perfect for those chocolate cravers out there such as myself. (: My new fave hot drink!

Wednesday, January 9, 2013

cupcakey deliciousness.

Over the past few weeks I've been getting into my cupcake baking quite a bit due to the receiving of a beautiful cupcake recipe book called The Cupcake which I received as a gift on my 21st. I've found that I quite enjoy this activity, especially the devouring eating of the finished product... ;) Here are the ones I've made recently...

Red Velvet
{These were actually from a box mix, not the recipe book.}

Ultimate Chocolate (Christmas Cupcakes)
 {These were actually amazing.}

Pink Lemonade
 {Aren't those decorative straws so cute? Dale and I had good fun baking these ones.. ;)}

Want something fun and rewarding to do? Got some spare time? Bake some darn cupcakes! ;) 
They're so easy to make and there's like a million different recipes to suit every taste. Yum.

{All photos are taken by me and are subject to copyright, 2013. Do not use without permission.}


Monday, January 7, 2013

this year will be the best year yet.

It's the New Year, as you probably already know. I haven't blogged throughout Christmas or New Years, apologies. I'm sure you survived though? ;)

My Christmas and New Years were very good, rather enjoyable. And don't worry, I'm not going to ramble on with a detailed account of everything I did. It's done now, may aswell move on and look ahead right? hehe. Since everyone has been writing New Years resolution type posts, I figured, why not review the goals I made last year (in April...was a tad slow there.) and the outcomes of said goals...

According to this post last year I wanted to:

  • Read at least 1 fiction book. I need to read more and by "more" I mean more than just a few chapters a year....... ahem.  Did this.
  • Keep this blog up to date and do at least 3-4 posts per week every week. Gotta keep my lovely readers  happy ;) Didn't do this, sorry... ):
  • Do a significant amount of various photography shoots. Nope.
  • Manage my time better when it comes to doing course assignments. Kind of?
  • Get a tattoo. Not yet.
  • Learn to cook at least 4 new dinner meals and 2 deserts.  (Yeah, I never cook to be honest. Not good.) Didn't do this.
  • Keep growing my hair out long. Resist the urge to keep dying it black. (I want to grow out the black so I can dye it a deep, dark red one day!) Kept it long. Kept dying it black.
  • Save up at least 3 grand in my savings account. Uhhhhhm...
  • Improve my wardrobe and enhance my fashion style. Too poor.
  • Make more handmade birthday gifts for family and friends. Too lazy.
  • Get a bookshelf in my room for all my books and magazines! Got one for Christmas yay!
  • Go to a theatre production. Nope.
  • Refrain from getting any library book fines. Didn't even get any books out...
  • Learn something new (almost) everyday. Nah.
  • Eat something new that I have never tried before. I think so? Can't remember what it was...
  • Go to a place (town, city) that I have never been to before. Um don't recall.
  • Stay committed to going to the gym at least 2-3 times a week and get my money's worth out of it! I need to get my fitness up... (I can't even run for like 1 minute straight without needing a break to catch my breath. Shameful.) Didn't do this. Quit the gym. Too poor. And lazy.
  • Remember the birthdays of everyone important to me. Yes.
  • Create and produce a final end-of-year course project that I am happy with and can be proud of. Umm yeah I guess I was pretty happy with the finished product.
  • Gather some idea as to what I will be doing with my life next year. Working (soon) hopefully.
  • Keep on drawing closer in my personal relationship with my Lord and Saviour, Jesus Christ, and continue to follow in His ways. (and this, to me, is the most important thing on this list!) I believe I did work on this and continue to do so (: This will always be an ongoing thing!
  • Continue to learn to be a patient, loving and selfless person. (: Still learning.
  • Improve my friendships/relationships that I have with everyone close to me! (Be a better friend, girlfriend, daughter, sister etc.) Still working on it.
  • Bake some goodies occasionally. Actually did this! Stay tuned for a cupcakes post...
  • Buy a new pair of good shoes. Yes, I guess? If jandals count.

Hmmmm, yeah. I kinda suck at sticking to the goal lists I make to be honest.. 10ish things out of 24 isn't the best effort I realise. I want this year to be better! Here are some goals I'd like to achieve this year. Hopefully the less I make, the more I'll achieve ;)

  • Get a job.
  • Save as much money as I can.
  • Revamp my wardrobe.
  • Get into some sort of regular exercise routine.
  • Blog more.
  • Bake more.
  • Cook meals way more.
  • Read more.
  • Laugh more.
  • Travel more.
  • Do more photography!
  • Get my full driving license...
  • Re-design this blog.
  • Be a better person in every way possible.
  • Continue to draw closer to God and improve my personal relationship with Him! 

I definitely want to make this blog better this year. It's my THIRD year blogging! Wow, time has flown by. I hope you will continue with me on this wild, fun, random journey of a blog! There will be many more great things to follow I promise. (: Including this cute pic.


2013: This is going to be the best year yet!!!



Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...